Analysis in progress: 12,842 of 97,616 records assessed (13.2%). Totals and rankings will change until it finishes. Progress details

13.2%
Official Assembly portrait of Ms Emma Sheerin

Ms Emma Sheerin

MLA for Mid Ulster · Sinn Féin

Entered this mandate
5 May 2022
Service
5 May 2022 to present
Time served
4.47 years of the 4.47 years since the election (100%); 2.72 years since devolution was restored
Party
Sinn Féin (5 May 2022 to present)
Designation
Nationalist
Other roles
Committee Deputy Chair, Committee for Justice (from 24 November 2025)

Official Assembly profile of Ms Emma Sheerin

Summary

By activity type

Ms Emma Sheerin’s records by activity type and classification
Activity typeQualifyingNot qualifyingUncertainAwaiting or failedNot analysedTotal records
Written questions 0 56 0 138 0 194
Oral questions 0 4 0 39 0 43
Topical questions 0 0 0 17 0 17
Urgent oral questions 0 0 0 4 0 4
Motions and amendments 0 0 0 53 0 53
Other tabled business 0 0 0 7 0 7
Members' statements 0 0 0 37 3 40
Debate contributions 0 0 0 217 109 326

“Not analysed” covers very short interventions and follow-ups that are assessed as part of the MLA’s own question.

By subject and criterion

No qualifying activities, so there is no subject breakdown.

Activity over time

Ms Emma Sheerin: qualifying activities per quarter
011 2022 Q2 2022 Q4 2023 Q2 2023 Q4 2024 Q2 2024 Q4 2025 Q2 2025 Q4 2026 Q2 2026 Q4 Devolution restored
  • Qualifying activities
Show the data as a table
PeriodQualifying activities
2022 Q20
2022 Q30
2022 Q40
2023 Q10
2023 Q20
2023 Q30
2023 Q40
2024 Q10
2024 Q20
2024 Q30
2024 Q40
2025 Q10
2025 Q20
2025 Q30
2025 Q40
2026 Q10
2026 Q20
2026 Q30
2026 Q40
Records analysed per quarter
QuarterAnalysedQualifying
2022 Q2160
2022 Q330
2022 Q400
2023 Q100
2024 Q1190
2024 Q2220
2024 Q300
2024 Q400
2025 Q100
2025 Q200
2025 Q300
2025 Q400
2026 Q100
2026 Q200
2026 Q300
2026 Q400

Latest qualifying activities

No activities by Ms Emma Sheerin have been assessed as qualifying so far.

Browse all of Ms Emma Sheerin’s records Uncertain records

Voting

Ms Emma Sheerin voted in 236 recorded divisions (156 Aye, 80 No). Votes are factual Assembly data and are not part of the culture-war classification.

Ms Emma Sheerin’s voting record and voting agreement with other MLAs · Compare Ms Emma Sheerin with other MLAs or parties